Beren (beren_writes) wrote,
Beren
beren_writes

  • Mood:

Definitions of types of stories

emcue was asking questions about fic length etc which got me thinking. Then I went looking and found this:

Type of StoryWord LengthEstimated Number of Pages
Drabble100 words1
VignetteLess than 500 words1-2
Short-Short500-20002-9
Short Story2,500-5,00011-22
Novelette5,000-14,00022-61
Novella15,000-40,00066-175
Novel 40,000 175


Anyone know of any other definitions, or is this about right?

[Edit - using dacro's entry, here is an updated table with fandom terms]
Type of Story marginalia Scale :) Fandom Term Word Length
Vignette Drabble 100
Vignette Double Drabble 200
Vignette Tripple Drabble 300
Vignette Ficlet 301-500
Short-Short Ficlet 500-1000
Short-Short Fic 1000-2000
Short Story Fic 2,500-5,000
Novelette Fic 5,000-14,000
Novella Fic 15,000-40,000
Novel Fic 40,000-
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 37 comments